Child Care Recognition Award Past Recipients

2017 Award Recipients

Connie Deane, Coordinator Aboriginal ECD Program, Vernon First Nations Friendship Centre
Laranna Androsoff, Aboriginal Early Years Cultural Outreach; Parent Educator and Child Care Lead Boundary Family and Individual Services Society Grand Forks, BC

2016 Award Recipients

Jackie Casey, Head Start Elder, Skidegate Early Childhood Development Center, Skidegate
Jennifer Cross, Aboriginal Early Childhood Development, Skidegate Early
Childhood Development Center, Skidegate
Roseanne George, Program Coordinator, Ayas’Lam Family Program, Squamish Nation
Vanessa Cardinal, Eagle Program Supervisor, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn Society, Enderby
Vanessa Hickman, Program Manager, Awahsuk Aboriginal Head Start, Surrey

2015 Award Recipients
Sharlene Wilson, Aboriginal Supported Child Development Consultant, Prince Rupert
Trena Haller, Aboriginal Head Start Outreach Worker, Riske Creek
Tasha Sam, Early Childhood Educator, Port Alberni
Flo Lewis, Team Leader for ASCD, Vancouver Aboriginal Supported Child Development Program

2014 Award Recipients
Elder Lucille Nicholson, Ta na wa Xwniẇn ta a ĺmats – the Teachings for your GrandChildren – Elders Squamish Language Group
Denise Lacerte, ECD Manager, Spirit of the Children Society
Ada Mawson, Childcare Coordinator, Coast Salish Employment and Training Society
Dawn Westlands, Program Coordinator, Eagle’s Nest AHS preschool
Elizabeth Williams, Manager, Language and Culture Teacher, Wilp Si Wilaxsinsxwhl Simgtigyet, Kitwanga

2013 Award Recipients
Chief Dora Wilson, Hagwilget Chief, Champion of Wet’suwet’en Children and Families Agency and supporter of Head Start Program, Hagwilget
Jamie Boxall, ECE Manager, Comox Valley Aboriginal Head Start

2012 Award Recipients
Tara McLaughlin, Supervisor, A:lmelhawtxw Early Education Centre, Sto:Lo Nation
Dawne Perrson, ECD Manager, Carrier Sekani Family Services
Richard Wilson, Granny N Grandpa/Music and Dance Coordinator, Prince Rupert Friendship House

2011 Award Recipients
Teachers at the Pqusnalhcw & Ullus Child Care Centres, Lil’wat First Nation, Mount Currie
Karen Hazelman, ECE, Sundance Daycare, Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre
Pamela Lee Lewis, Director of Education for We Wai Kai Nation, Cape Mudge, Quadra Island

2010 Award Recipients
Charlene Williams Daycare & Immersion Centre, Xeni Gwet’in First Nation, Nemiah Valley
Charlene Duncan, Aboriginal Supported Child Development Consultant, Hazelton
Pam Moore, Comox Valley AHS Preschool, Courtenay

2009 Award Recipients
Leona Antoine, Singing Frog Aboriginal Head Start Preschool, Vancouver
Deanna Leon-Cook, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn (Splatsin Teaching Centre) Society, Enderby
Barb Lessard, Nak’azdli Nursery Program, Nak’azdli Band, Fort St. James

2008 Award Recipients
Lorna Luggi, Stellat’en Head Start Program, Stellat’en First Nation, Nadleh Bun (Fraser Lake)
Sonia Paul, Songhees First Nation Early Childhood Education Centre, Victoria
Rose Point, Musqueam Nation, Vancouver

2007 Award Recipients
Penny Nickal, Witsuwit’en Child & Family Centre, Smithers
Heather Nugent, WeWaiKai Preschool/HeadStart, Cape Mudge Village, Quadra Island
Jessie Nyberg, First Nations Friendship Centre, Vernon

2006 Award Recipients
Jessica Frank, Pqusnalhcw Child Care Centre, Lil’wat Nation, Mount Currie
Anne Wright, Kitselas Head Start, Kitselas Nation, Terrace

2005 Award Recipients
Nadine Gagne, Kla-how-eya Aboriginal Centre, Surrey
Angel Sampson, Songhees First Nation Early Childhood Education Centre, Victoria
Wanda Stevens, Laxgalts’ap Nursery Daycare, Nisga’a Nation, Nass Valley

2004 Award Recipients
Susie Lulua, Charlene Williams Daycare, Xeni Gwet’in First Nation, Nemiah Valley
Candace Robotham, Seabird Island Band, Agassiz
Lillian Samson, Gila Kyew ‘Nluulk Head Start & Daycare, Kitsumkalum First Nation, Terrace

2003 Award Recipients
Laura Miller, Snc’c’amala?tn Early Childhood Education Centre, Okanagan Indian Band, Vernon
Youlanda Spenst, Morris Williams Memorial Preschool, Lake Babine Nation, Burns Lake
Rosalind Williams, Splatsin Tsm7aksaltn (Splatsin Teaching Centre) Society, Enderby
Zelda Williams, Future 4 Nations Aboriginal Head Start Program, Mission

2002 Award Recipients
Catherine Belleau, Esketemc Day Care, Esketemc First Nation, Williams Lake area
Starr Pettis, Seabird Island Band, Agassiz
Crystal Tom, Le’lum’uy’l Daycare Centre, Cowichan Tribes, Duncan