List of Champions

Many thanks to our supporters. Join the call and become an IELCC Champion today.

  • Lindsie Manywounds, Daycare Manager, Aboriginal Mother Centre Society
  • Sandy Hanson, HR, LCDCS
  • Leanna Logan, Manager, DDA
  • Tamara Cosic, Senior ECE, SFUCCS
  • Lindsey Roberts, Student, Langara
  • Alana Snider, Student, Langara
  • Ashley Picketts, Student, Langara
  • Amanda Mielty, Student, Langara
  • Kimberley Osborn, Student, Langara
  • Megan Thiesen, Student, Langara
  • Chanel Zhu, Student, Langara
  • Asha Rungta, Student, Langara
  • Jessie Baker, Student, Langara
  • Rachelle Dahle, Student, Langara
  • Catherine Sim, Student, Langara
  • Brandon Jung, Student, Langara
  • Hardeet Sidh, Student
  • Hardeep Gosal, Student
  • Michelle Kang
  • Bahar Sadeghieh, Librarian, BCACCS
  • Lenore Jones, Student, N.E.C.
  • Etovre Vese, Instructor ECE, N.E.C.
  • Grace Point, Student
  • Olendia Silvia, Student
  • Alice Stogan, Student
  • Brittany Paul, Student
  • Liz Whonnock, Student, N.E.C.
  • Tamara Shanoss, Student, N.E.C.
  • Marj Woods, Student
  • Laura Eckenswiller, Student, N.E.C.
  • Anna Braun, Student, N.E.C.
  • Tori Hunter, Food service worker, N.E.C.
  • Stewart Wiensz, Student, N.E.C.
  • Trinity Michell, Student, N.E.C.
  • Boyd Reynolds, Librarian, N.E.C.
  • Russell Wallace, Cultural Coordinator, N.E.C.
  • Sandra Ann Green M., Student, N.E.C.
  • Candy Zazulak, Elder, N.E.C.
  • Ashley Flett, Student, N.E.C.
  • Yvette Bear, Counsellor, N.E.C.
  • T. Coutlee, Student, N.E.C.
  • A. Gubana, parent
  • S.R. Wiley, Instructor, N.E.C.
  • C.Bear, Maintenance, N.E.C.
  • Gulshan Mangat
  • Nathalie Lopez, Program Coordinator, Child Care Resource & Referral
  • Nina Monahan, Supervisor Teacher, Crown Parent Participation Preschool
  • Alicia Embree, Program Coordinator, Child Care Resource & Referral
  • Joon Hwang
  • Stephanie Howell, Executive Director, SCY Society for Children and Youth of BC
  • Donna Hill, Administrator, Infant Mental Health Promotion, The Hospital for Sick Children
  • Nancy Bone, Program Administer, Nakusp Childcare Society / Arrow/Slocan Lakes Early Childhood Community Advisory Council
  • Tawnia Penson, ECE, C’imoca Head Start
  • Irene Zolotas, Community Inclusion Worker, Building Bridges Community Support
  • Connie Konkin, Manager, T’it’q’et Daycare & Preschool Society
  • Jennine Adams, Owner/operator licensed multi age daycare, Leaps and Bounds Childcare
  • Pam Preston, Executive Director, Westcoast Child Care Resource Centre
  • Ann Silberman, ED, Bowen Children’s Centre
  • Heather Savazzi, Director, Sense of Wonder, Ltd.
  • Ira Maley, ECE Student, Native Education College
  • Dr. Laurie Kocher, Douglas College
  • Leanne Ross, Teacher/Librarian, Public School
  • M. Rowe, Chairman, Forest Co.
  • Mohamed Najumi, Director, Positive Energy
  • Eva Sag
  • John Davis
  • Dan Groggo, Manager, The Amigos
  • Contessa Brown, Practicum, NEC
  • David Talbot
  • Catherine Vechina, ECE II
  • Karen McLaughlin, early childhood educator, Toronto District School Board
  • Timothy Wairisal
  • Friday Bailey, Early Childhood Educator
  • Maria Macedo, Registered Early Childhood Educator, Kanata Research Park Family Centre
  • Ella Brekke, Educator / Consultant / Home Visitor
  • Bonnie Chinn, Family Dayhome Consultant, It’s A Child’s World FDH
  • Monica Samayoa, RECE
  • Brian Veeren, CSR, FedEx
  • Aislinn Schwartz, RECE
  • Natasha Samji Alibhai, Director/Owner, Mahogany Scholars Preschool
  • Stacy Ryder
  • Tara Mundy, ECE, Abc kindergarten
  • L. Tree, Writer
  • Richard Lorenzew, General Manager, DTES Pest Control
  • Mark Amodeo, Volunteer
  • Nancy McRitchie, Executive Director, Kiwassa Neighbourhood House
  • Semir Yusuf
  • Betty Traverse, Volunteer, Longhouse Church
  • Kathy Acoby, Volunteer, BWSS
  • Carmel Hennessy, Supervisor – Pathways to Education, PCRS
  • Barbara M. Brown, Health Care Consultant
  • Sean O’Donaghey
  • Kathleen Kummen, Coordinator ECCE Program, Capilano University
  • Lynne Reside, Early Years Community Developer/Early Childhood Educator, Family Resource Centre Society/United Way
  • Alicia Stark, Early Years Centre Coordinator, Willoughby Early Years Centre
  • Jamie Hunt, Family & Youth Support Worker, Namgis Community Services
  • Nadine L’Hirondelle, Provincial Advisor Aboriginal Supported Child Development, BC Aboriginal Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres
  • Vicki Mulligan
  • Brenda Pike, Parent Child Assistance Program Advocate, Sto:lo Nation Health
  • Johanna Kunz Kunz, Success By 6/Children First Regional Coordinator, Success By 6/Children First
  • Kim Thorn, Success by 6 Community Coordinator/Community Literacy Coordinator, Success by 6/Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy
  • Katie Pearson
  • Niki Sinhart, Site Coordinator, Community Action Program for Children
  • Tabitha Donkers, Lower Fraser Valley Aboriginal Society
  • Penelope Coates, Coordinator, Children’s Partnership Surrey White Rock
  • Belinda Macey, Program Coordinator, Victoria Child Care Resource & Referral
  • Rachel Calder, Executive Director, Artemis Place Society
  • Dr. Deborah Canada, Métis Commission for Children and Families of BC
  • Pamela Lee Lewis, Director of Education, WeWaiKai Nation
  • Adrienne Montani, Provincial Coordinator, First Call: BC Child and Youth Advocacy Coalition
  • Grand Chief Stewart Phillip, Union of BC Indian Chiefs
  • Carrier Sekani, Child & Family Services
  • Carey Clint, Manager of Childcare /Stzuminus First Nation
  • Andrea James, Coordinator Social Emotional Skills Development Program
  • Terry Teegee, Tribal Chief, Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
  • Laura Wilson, Mission ECD Committee Coordinator
  • Vanessa Campbell
  • Jan Hare, Associate Professor, Indigenous Education, Department of Language and Literacy Education, Faculty of Education
  • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director, First Nations Child and Family Caring Society
  • Alison Gerlach, Occupational Therapist and Doctoral Student
  • April Kennedy, Infant Development Consultant
  • Lesley Florell, Aboriginal Early Childhood Education Instructor
  • Lorraine Ladan, Director/Principal
  • Valerie Richards, Acting Executive Director, Metis Community Services Society BC
  • Lynne Reside, Early Years Community Development Coordinator
  • Rosalind Williams, Language and Culture Preserver
  • Jeanie Cardinal , White Buffalo Aboriginal and Metis Health Society
  • Heather Todd
  • Michele Buckman, Mother, Graduate student at SFU
  • Velta Douglas, Teacher, Kativik School Board and OISE
  • L Guebezai
  • Bryanna Scott, Academic Manager, Confederation College/Negahneewin College
  • William Lindsay, Director, Office for Aboriginal Peoples, SFU
  • Kathlelen Kummen, Instructor, School of Education and Childhood Studies, Capilano Univeristy
  • Ryan Herriot, Resident Physician, St. Paul’s Hospital
  • Patricia McClelland, Instructor Early Care and Learning, Northern Lights College
  • Carol Bottenfield, Aboriginal Supported Child Development Consultant, White Buffalo Aboriginal Metis Health Society
  • Lu Ann Hill-MacDonald, Registered Early Childhood Educator
  • Paula Tait, Project Coordinator, Vancouver Coastal Aboriginal Engagement & ECD Planning Initiative
  • Sharon Gregson, Director, Collingwood Neighbourhood House Society
  • Amy Dash, Teacher
  • Landy Anderson, Manager, Scarborough Child and Family Life Center
  • Sheila Dick, Health Administrator, Canim Lake Band
  • Kathleen Elphick, Little Badger Early Learning Program, Aboriginal Head Start On Reserve
  • Marc Lalonde, Manager,Child and Family Centre, Qualicum First Nation
  • Dianne Prairie, Support Worker
  • Maryvon Delanoe, Translator
  • Vivianne Vanderpool, Foster Parent Recruitment and Support Worker
  • Gillian Pettersen, Resource Team Leader, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Warner Adam, CEO, CSFS, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Sue Sterling, AECD Consultant, Interior Region of BC
  • Scott Nelson, Bus Driver/Support, Eagle’s Nest Preschool – Vancouver Aboriginal Headstart
  • Michelle Woods, Teacher
  • Carla Hees, Mentor, Qaqauailas-Heiltsuk House of Learning
  • Eryn Williams, ECE Teacher
  • Alexandra Punkey, ECE
  • Corina Barton, Daycare Manager
  • Diane Sugars, Executive Director
  • L Guebezai
  • Aurora Eyolfson, Operations Manager
  • Erica Skinner, Program Coordinator
  • Al Lawrence, Day Care Manager, Kidz Co Learning Centre Inc.
  • Cindy Wilgosh, Aboriginal Engagement Coordinator Success By 6
  • Maggie Peters, Aboriginal Early Childhood Education Student/ First Nations educational Support, Huu-ay-aht First Nation
  • Caley Campbell
  • Derek Delost, Eagle Bay Financial Services
  • Arelene Smith, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Amanda Willett, Manager – Group Retirement, Licensed Financial Advisor
  • Donnalee Boissoneau, R.E.C.E/Early Learning Resource, Autism Intervenor
  • Jacqueline Ewonus, Burnaby Con ED-ECE
  • Rebecca Leong, Day Home Coordinator
  • Mary Williams, Woyenne Daycare Coordinator, Lake Babine Nation
  • Julie Skaftfeld, Executive Director, Strathmillan Children’s Center Inc.
  • Jessica Stelkia, Manager, Inkameep Preschool Daycare
  • Erin Boswell, Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Gail Moody, Manager at Healthy Beginnings, Pregnancy Outreach & Early Child Development programs
  • Andrea Lemire, Executive Director, Society for Children and Youth of BC
  • Donna Germyn, Manager, Qaqauailas Day Care
  • Jen Moses, Faculty and EC Educator, Organization: ECCE, Capilano University
  • Viki Buchanan
  • Tiziana Cagnoni, Eagle Bay Financial Services Ltd
  • Audrey Fourre, Family Literacy Specialist, Manitoba First Nation Education Resource Center
  • Dawne Persson, ECD Manager,Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Alicia Gilbert, Head Start Coordinator, Soda Creek Indian Band
  • Melissa Montoril, Eagle Bay Financial Services Ltd.
  • Jesse McNeil, Eagle Bay Financial Services Ltd.
  • Susy Komishin, Early Childhood Literacy Specialist, Manitoba First Nations Education Resource Centre Inc.
  • June Maynard,
  • Roberta Badine, Preschool Teacher, Chalo Preschool -FNFN
  • Duane Mitchell, Chief Councillor, Moricetown
  • Frank Malloway, Chief, Stolo
  • Irene Smith, Councillor, Shxwowhamel
  • Darrell Ross Jr., Community Liaison, Tseshaht
  • Clifford Atleo, President, N.T.C.
  • Any Phillips, Chief, Scowitc
  • Harold Tarbell, Facilitator, Tarbell Facilitation Network
  • Alberta Billy, Elder, MCY
  • Ted Tuttle, Councillor, Sumas
  • Versh Kwakseestahla, Capilano University
  • Cary Lee Calden, Councillor, Quatsino
  • Charlene Gray, Early Childhood Educators of B.C.
  • Denise Marshall, ECE ECEBC Board Member
  • Lynell Anderson
  • Andre Davis, Director,Edmonton Northwest Out of School Care, Community Options
  • Shirley C.E.Wolf, Instructor, Bow Valley College
  • Sue Delanoy
  • JoAnn Gillan, Manager, Children’s Services, Region of Waterloo
  • Don Giesbrecht, CEO, Canadian Child Care Federation
  • Rita Chudnovsky
  • Chris Beaton, Executive Director,Nanaimo Aboriginal Centre
  • Emily Mlieczko, Executive Director, Early Childhood Educators of B.C.
  • Sima Yamini, AID Consultant
  • Randi Gurholt-Seary, Child Care Programms Supervisor
  • Shirley Rempel, Early Childhood Educator/Child Development Supervisor
  • Krista Walkus, ECD, Heiltsuk Kaxla Society
  • Carole Tootill, Alternate Learning Associate, Bow Valley College
  • Patricia Davison, Executive Director, Children First Society
  • C. Yorke, Special Needs Early Childhood Educator
  • Frank Boucher, Council, Lhtako
  • Amy Merritt, Social Worker, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Dana Marshall, Social Worker, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Carly Baylis, Social Worker, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Elizabeth Thiderman, Social Worker, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Suzane Rees, Child and Family Counsellor, Fort Nelson First Nation
  • Bonnie Avey, Nenan
  • Chris Ross, Analyst, Carrier Sekani Family Services
  • Arlene Smith, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Alanna Makabe, AIDS Vancouver
  • Cherie Payne, Vancouver School Board
  • Glenda Burrows, Director, Early Childhood Educators of BC
  • Tara McLaughlin, ECD Supervisor, A:lmelhawtxw Early Education Centre
  • Carie McIntosh, Disability Research Advocate, Opaskwayak Health Authority
  • Donna Michal
  • Julie Cheng
  • Andrea Lemire, Executive Director, SCY Society for Children and Youth of BC
  • Judy Sturm
  • Sarah Valentine
  • Michelle Jackson, Special Education Assistant, Pemberton Secondary school
  • Lynn Geary, Entrepreneur